Proud Sponsor of the MMA Takeover!

UFC 209 Staff Predictions

UFC 209 Woodley vs Thompson 2

Saturday March 4th 2017

Las Vegas, Nevada

Main Card:

Tyron Woodley (16-3-1) vs Stephen Thompson (13-1-1)  Main Event
Lando Vannata (9-1) vs David Teymur (5-1)
Rashad Evans (24-5-1) vs Daniel Kelly (12-1)
Amanda Cooper (3-2) vs Cynthia Calvillo (3-0)
Alistair Overeem (41-15) vs Mark Hunt (12-10-1)

Staff Predictions for Main Card

Keith Shillan:

Stephen Thompson By Unanimous Decision
Lando Vannata By 3rd Round TKO
Rashad Evans By 3rd Round TKO
Cynthia Calvillo By Unanimous Decision
Alistair Overeem By 2nd Round Submission
Mirsad Bektic over Darren Elkins By 3rd Round TKO (Lock of the Night)
Andre Soukhamthath over Albert Morales By Split Decision (Upset and Fight of the Night)

Justin Peck:

Tyron Woodley By 3rd Round TKO/KO (Fight of the Night)
Lando Vannata By 2nd Round TKO/KO (Lock of the Night)
Daniel Kelly By Decision (Upset of the Night)
Amanda Cooper By Decision
Mark Hunt By 2nd Round TKO/KO

Dave “Chicken Parm” Stuart:

Tyron Woodley By 2nd Round TKO (Upset of the Night)
Lando Vannata By 3rd Round TKO (Fight of the Night)
Rashad Evans By Split Decision (Lock of the Night)
Amanda Cooper By Unanimous Decision
Alistair Overeem By 2nd Round TKO

Curt Smith:

Tyron Woodley By 3rd Round TKO (Fight of the Night)
David Teymur By 2nd Round TKO (Upset of the Night)
Rashad Evans By Split Decision
Cynthia Calvillo By Decision
Alistair Overeem By 1st Round TKO (Lock of the Night)

Zak Katine:

Tyron Woodley By 3rd Round TKO (Upset and Fight of the Night)
Lando Vannata By 1st Round TKO
Rashad Evans By Unanimous Decision
Mark Hunt By 2nd Round TKO
Mirsad Bektic over Darren Elkins (Lock of the Night)

Nick Portella:

Stephen Thompson By Decision

Lando Vannata By 3rd Round Submission (Lock of the Night)
Daniel Kelly By Decision
Amanda Copper By 2nd Round KO (Upset of the Night)
Alistair Overeem By 2nd Round KO (Fight of the Night)

Jason Powers:

Stephen Thompson By Decision (Fight of the Night)
Lando Vannata By Decision
Rashad Evans By 1st Round TKO (Lock of the Night)
Cynthia Calvillo By Decision
Mark Hunt By 2nd Round TKO
Andre Soukhamthath over Albert Morales (Upset of the Night)

Cory Groeneveld:

Stephen Thompson By Decision (Fight of the Night)
Lando Vannata 2nd Round Submission
Rashad Evans By 2nd Round TKO (Lock of the Night)
Amanda Copper By Decision (Upset of the Night)
Alistair Overeem By 3rd Round TKO

2017 Staff Rankings (Main Card Only)

1. Justin Peck            17-8     68.0%
T2. Keith Shillan         16-9     64.0%
T2. Zak katine            16-9     64.0%
4. Garrett Kerman       13-8     61.9%
T5. Curt Smith            14-11   56.0%
T5. Cory Groeneveld   14-11   56.0%
7. Nick Portella            9-8     52.9%
8. Dave Stuart            13-12   52.0%
9. Jason Powers          0-0       0.0%
Proud Sponsor of the MMA Takeover!
Comments
Loading...
%d bloggers like this: