Staff Predictions: UFC Fight Night Glasgow

UFC Fight Night Glasgow

Sunday July 16th

Proud Sponsor of the MMA Takeover!

Glasgow, Scotland

Main Card:

Gunnar Nelson (16-2-1) vs Santiago Ponzinibbio (24-3)
Joanne Calderwood (11-2) vs Cynthia Calvillo (5-0)
Stevie Ray (21-6) vs Paul Felder (13-3)
Jack Marshman (21-6) vs Ryan Janes (9-2)
Khalil Rountree Jr (6-2) vs Paul Craig (9-1)
James Mulheron (11-1) vs Justin Willis (4-1)

Staff Predictions:

Keith Shillan:

Gunnar Nelson By 3rd Round Submission
Cynthia Calvillo By Unanimous Decision
Paul Felder By Split Decision (Upset of the Night)
Jack Marshman By 3rd Round TKO
Khalil Rountree Jr By 1st Round TKO
Justin Willis By Split Decision
Alexandre Pantoja over Neil Seery By 3rd Round Submission (Lock of the Night)
Brett Johns vs Albert Morales (Fight of the Night)

Justin Peck:

Gunnar Nelson By 2nd Round Submission (Lock of the Night)
Cynthia Calvillo By 1st Round Submission (Fight of the Night)
Paul Felder By Decision (Upset of the Night)
Jack Marshman By Decision
Paul Craig By 2nd Round TKO/KO
James Mulheron By Decision

Dave “Chicken Parm” Stuart:

Gunnar Nelson By 4th Round Submission (Lock of the Night)
Cynthia Calvillo By Unanimous Decision
Paul Felder By Unanimous Decision
Jack Marshman By 3rd Round TKO
Paul Craig By 2nd Round Submission
James Mulheron By 2nd Round TKO (Upset of the Night)

Zak Katine:

Gunnar Nelson By 2nd Round Submission
Cynthia Calvillo By 3rd Round Submission (Lock of the Night)
Stevie Ray By Unanimous Decision (Fight of the Night)
Jack Marshman By Unanimous Decision
Paul Craig By 2nd Round Submission (Upset of the Night)
Justin Willis By 1st Round KO

Jason Powers:

Gunnar Nelson By 2nd Round Submission
Cynthia Calvillo By 3rd Round Submission
Paul Felder By Decision (Upset and Fight of the Night)
Jack Marshman By 1st Round KO (Lock of the Night)
Khalil Rountree Jr By 2nd Round TKO
Justin Willis By 1st Round TKO

Nick Portella:

Gunnar Nelson By 2nd Round Submission (Fight of the Night)
Joanne Calderwood By 3rd Round TKO (Upset of the Night)
Stevie Ray By Decision
Jack Marshman By 1st Round TKO/KO (Lock of the Night)
Khalil Rountree Jr By 2nd Round TKO/KO
Justin Willis By 3rd Round TKO/KO

Cory Groeneveld:

Gunnar Nelson By 3rd Round Submission (Lock of the Night)
Cynthia Calvillo By Decision (Fight of the Night)
Paul Felder By 2nd Round TKO (Upset of the Night)
Jack Marshman By 2nd Round TKO
Khalil Rountree Jr By 1st Round TKO
Justin Willis By 1st Round TKO

2017 Staff Standings (Main Card Only)

1. Keith Shillan                64-38                 62,7%
2. Cory Groeneveld         63-39                 61.8%
3. Justin Peck                 62-40                  60.8%
4. Zak Katine                  59-43                  57.8%
5. Jason Powers             41-30                  57.7%
6. Nick Portella               51-44                  53.7%
7. Dave Stuart                 51-51                 50.0%
Comments
Loading...
%d bloggers like this: