Staff Predictions: UFC 213

Proud Sponsor of the MMA Takeover!

UFC 213
Saturday July 8th
Las Vegas, Nevada

Main Card:

Amanda Nunes (14-4) vs Valentina Shevchenko (14-2)

Yoel Romero (12-1) vs Robert Whittaker (19-4)

Daniel Omielanczuk (19-7-1) vs Curtis Blaydes (6-1)

Fabricio Werdum (21-6-1) vs Alistair Overeem (42-15)

Anthony Pettis (19-6) vs Jim Miller (28-9)

 

Staff Predictions:

Keith Shillan:

Valentina Shevchenko By 5th Round TKO (Fight of the Night)

Robert Whittaker By 5th Round TKO

Curtis Blaydes By 3rd Round TKO (Lock of the Night)

Alistair Overeem By Split Decision

Anthony Pettis By Unanimous Decision

Gerald Meerschaert over Thiago Santos By 2nd Round Submission (Upset of the Night)

 

Justin Peck:

Amanda Nunes By 2nd Round TKO/KO

Robert Whittaker By 4th Round TKO/KO (Fight of the Night)

Daniel Omielanczuk By Decision (Upset of the Night)

Fabricio Werdum By Decision

Anthony Pettis By Decision

Chad Laprise over Brian Camozzi By Decision (Lock of the Night)

 

Dave “Chicken Parm” Stuart:

Amanda Nunes by 3rd Round TKO (Fight of the Night)

Yoel Romero By 2nd Round TKO

Daniel Omielanczuk By 1st Round TKO (Upset of the Night)

Fabricio Werdum By 3rd Round TKO

Anthony Pettis By 2nd Round TKO (Lock of the Night)

 

Zak Katine:

Amanda Nunes By 2nd Round Submission

Yoel Romero By 2nd Round TKO

Curtis Blaydes By 1st Round KO (Lock of the Night)

Alistair Overeem By Split Decision

Anthony Pettis By Unanimous Decision

Rob Font vs Douglas Silva de Andrade (Fight of the Night)

 

Jason Powers:

Valentina Shevchenko By Decision (Fight of the Night)

Yoel Romero By 2nd Round TKO

Curtis Blaydes By 1st Round KO (Lock of the Night)

Alistair Overeem By 2nd Round KO

Anthony Pettis By Decision

Gerald Meerschaert over Thiago Santos By 2nd Round Submission (Upset of the Night)

 

Nick Portella:

Amanda Nunes By Decision (Fight of the Night)

Robert Whittaker By 3rd Round Submission

Daniel Omielanczuk By 3rd Round Submission (Lock and Upset of the Night)

Alistair Overeem By 2nd Round TKO/KO

Jim Miller By 2nd Round Submission

 

Cory Groeneveld:

Valentina Shevchenko By 5th Round TKO

Robert Whittaker By 3rd Round 4th Round TKO (Fight of the Night)

Curtis Blaydes By 2nd Round TKO (Lock of the Night)

Fabricio Werdum By Decision

Anthony Pettis By Decision

Douglas Silva de Andrade over Rob Font (Upset of the Night)

 

2017 Staff Rankings (Main Card Only)

T1.    Keith Shillan                 60-38                      61.2%
T1.    Justin Peck                   60-38                      61.2%
T1.    Cory Groeneveld          60-38                      61.2%
4.      Zak Katine                    56-42                      57.1%
5.      Jason Powers               38-29                      56.7%
6.      Nick Portella                 49-42                      53.8%
7.      Dave Stuart                  50-48                      51.0%

Comments
Loading...
%d bloggers like this: