Staff Predictions: Bellator 180

Proud Sponsor of the MMA Takeover!

Bellator 180
Saturday June 24th
New York, New York

Main Card:

Proud Sponsor of the MMA Takeover!

Chael Sonnen (28-15-1) vs Wanderlei Silva (35-12-1)   *Main Event

Fedor Emelianenko (36-4) vs Matt Mitrione (11-5)

Douglas Lima (28-6) vs Lorenz Larkin (18-5)

Michael Chandler (16-3) vs Brent Primus (7-0)

Aaron Pico (0-0) vs Zach Freeman (8-2)

 

Staff Predictions:

Keith Shillan:

Chael Sonnen By 1st Round Submission

Matt Mitrione By 1st Round TKO (Lock of the Night)

Lorenz Larkin By Decision (Fight of the Night)

Michael Chandler By 3rd Round TKO

Aaron Pico By Decision

Ryan Bader over Phil Davis By Split Decision (Upset of the Night)

 

Justin Peck:

Wanderlei Silva By 2nd Round KO (Upset of the Night)

Matt Mitrione By Decision

Douglas Lima By Decision

Michael Chandler By 3rd Round KO (Lock of the Night)

Aaron Pico By 1st Round Submission

Ryan Bader vs Phil Davis (Fight of the Night)

 

Dave “Chicken Parm” Stuart:

Chael Sonnen By Unanimous Decision

Fedor Emelianenko By 2nd Round TKO  (Lock and Upset of the Night)

Lorenz Larkin By 3rd Round TKO

Michael Chandler By Unanimous Decision  (Fight of the Night)

Aaron Pico By Unanimous Decision

 

Zak Katine:

Chael Sonnen By 1st Round TKO

Matt Mitrione By 2nd Round KO (Fight of the Night)

Lorenz Larkin By Unanimous Decision

Michael Chandler By 2nd Round TKO (Lock of the Night)

Aaron Pico By 1st Round TKO

 

Jason Powers:

Chael Sonnen By 1st Round TKO

Matt Mitrione By 1st Round TKO

Douglas Lima By Decision  (Upset of the Night)

Michael Chandler By 1st Round Submission  (Lock of the Night)

Aaron Pico By Decision

Ryan Bader vs Phil Davis (Fight of the Night)

 

Nick Portella:

Chael Sonnen By 2nd Round Submission

Fedor Emelianenko By 3rd Round TKO/KO

Douglas Lima By 3rd Round TKO/KO

Brent Primus By Decision (Upset of the Night)

Aaron Pico By 2nd Round Submission

Ryan Bader vs Phil Davis (Fight of the Night)

Heather Hardy over Alice Yauger By 1st Round TKO/KO (Lock of the Night)

 

Cory Groeneveld:

Chael Sonnen By 1st Round Submission

Matt Mitrione By Decision

Douglas Lima By Decision (Upset and Fight of the Night)

Michael Chandler By 2nd Round TKO (Lock of the Night)

Aaron Pico By 2nd Round Submission

2017 Staff Standings (Main Card Only)

1.     Keith Shillan                   52-29                64.2%
2.     Justin Peck                    49-32                60.5%
3.     Cory Groeneveld             48-33                59.3%
T4.   Zak Katine                      46-35                56.8%
T4.   Dave Stuart                    46-35                56.8%
6.     Jason Powers                 27-13                54.0%
7.     Nick Portella                   37-27                50.0%

Comments
Loading...
%d bloggers like this: