Staff Predictions: UFC Fight Night 109

- Advertisement -

UFC Fight Night 109

Sunday May 28th

- Advertisement -

Stockholm, Sweden

Main Card:

Alexander Gustafsson (17-4) vs Glover Teixeira (26-5)
Misha Cirkunov (13-2) vs Volkan Oezdemir (13-1)
Ben Saunders (21-7-2) vs Peter Sobotta (16-5-1)
Abdul Razak Alhassan (7-0) vs Omari Akhmedov (16-4)
Oliver Enkamp (7-0) vs Nordine Taleb (12-4)
Jack Hermansson (14-3) vs Alex Nicholson (7-3)

Staff Predictions:

Keith Shillan:

Alexander Gustafsson By Unanimous Decision
Misha Cirkunov By 1st Round Submission
Ben Saunders By Split Decision
Abdul Razak Alhassan By 1st Round KO
Nordine Taleb By 3rd Round TKO
Jack Hermansson By Unanimous Decision (Fight of the Night)
Pedro Munhoz over Damian Stasiak By 2nd Round Submission (Lock of the Night)
Reza Madadi over Joaquim Silva By Unanimous Decision (Upset of the Night)

Justin Peck:

Alexander Gustafsson By 2nd Round KO/TKO
Misha Cirkunov By Decision
Peter Sobotta By 1st Round Submission
Abdul Razak Alhassan By 2nd Round KO/TKO (Fight of the Night)
Nordine Taleb By Decision
Jack Hermansson By 2nd Round KO/TKO
Pedro Munhoz over Damian Stasiak By 1st Round KO/TKO (Lock of the Night)
Reza Madadi over Joaquim Silva By Decision (Upset of the Night)

Dave “Chicken Parm” Stuart:

Alexander Gustafsson By Unanimous Decision
Misha Cirkunov By 1st Round TKO
Peter Sobotta By Split Decision (Fight of the Night)
Omari Akhmedov By Unanimous Decision (Upset of the Night)
Nordine Taleb By 1st Round TKO
Jack Hermansson By 2nd Round TKO (Lock of the Night)

Zak Katine:

Alexander Gustafsson By 3rd Round TKO (Fight of the Night)
Misha Cirkunov By 1st Round Submission (Lock of the Night)
Ben Saunders By Split Decision
Abdul Razak Alhassan By 1st Round KO
Nordine Taleb By Unanimous Decision
Jack Hermansson By Unanimous Decision
Trevor Smith over Chris Camozzi (Upset of the Night)

Jason Powers:

Alexander Gustafsson By 3rd Round TKO
Misha Cirkunov By 2nd Round TKO (Lock of the Night)
Ben Saunders By Decision (Fight of the Night)
Abdul Razak Alhassan By Decision
Nordine Taleb By 2nd Round KO
Alex Nicholson By Decision (Upset of the Night)

Nick Portella:

Alexander Gustafsson By 3rd Round KO (Fight of the Night)
Volkan Oezdemir By Decision
Ben Saunders By Decision
Abdul Razak Alhassan By 2nd Round KO (Loack of the Night)
Oliver Enkamp By 2nd Round KO (Upset of the Night)
Alex Nicholson By Decision

Cory Groeneveld:

Alexander Gustafsson By 3rd Round KO
Misha Cirkunov By Unanimous Decision (Lock of the Night)
Ben Saunders By Unanimous Decision (Fight of the Night)
Abdul Razak Alhassan By 2nd Round KO
Nordine Taleb By Unanimous Decision
Jack Hermansson By Unanimous Decision
Reza Madadi over Joaquim Silva By Decision (Upset of the Night)

2017 Staff Standings (Main Card Only)

1.   Keith Shillan                  36-24            60.0%
T2. Justin Peck                   33-27            55.0%
T2. Zak Katine                    33-27            55.0%
T4. Dave Stuart                   32-28            53.3%
T4. Cory Groeneveld            32-28            53.3%
6.   Jason Powers                18-17            51.4%
7.   Nick Portella                  27-26            50.9%
Comments
Loading...
%d bloggers like this: